อารียา พรอพเพอร์ตี้ - Areeya Property
General Personal Data Protection Policy
of Areeya Property (Public) Company Limited and Affiliates

Areeya Property Public Company Limited and Affiliates ("Company") understands and realizes that your personal data, the data subject, is important and should be duly protected by laws. Therefore, when the Company uses your personal data in operating business operation or service provision, your personal data shall be protected according to Personal Data Protection Act.

The Company, as a data controller, has legal obligations to inform you to acknowledge the privacy policy that shall describe a collection, use or disclosure of your personal data and your rights as a data subject, and the Company affirms to comply with this law to protect your personal data.

This Personal Data Protection Policy is made in order to inform you to acknowledge the privacy policy that shall describe a collection, use and disclosure of your personal data and your rights as a data subject, and the Company affirms to comply with this policy, including laws, to protect your personal data.

1. Definition

“Publicly Available Data” means personal the data disclosed to the public by explicit consent of a data subject such as social media profile data when using data and code to access a social media system (social media credential) such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Line and other types of online platforms to connect or reach any services of the Company such as social media account ID, interests, likes, and friends list of a data subject that the data subject can control this privacy-preserving through social media account setting provided by such social media service providers.

“Personal Data (General)” means any information relating to a person, which enables the identification of such person, whether directly or indirectly, but not including the information of the deceased persons in particular.

“Sensitive Personal Data” means the personal data pertaining to racial, ethnic origin, political opinions, cult, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual behavior, criminal records, health data, disability, trade union information, genetic data, biometric data, or of any data which may affect the data subject in the same manner, as prescribed by the Committee.

"Cookies" means the data received from or sent by website to a visitor's computer or technological device used for website access while that website visitor is visiting a website.

“Personal Data Protection Committee” means the Personal Data Protection Committee under the Personal Data Protection Act

“Office of the Personal Data Protection Committee” means the Office of the Personal Data Protection Committee under the Personal Data Protection Act.

“Log” means the data stemming from the use of an application, website service system or other platforms, including a source, origin, destination, time, date, quantity, length of time, type of service or others that relate to the use of an application, website service system or other platforms.

2. Personal Data Collection

The Company will collect your personal data that the Company, directly and indirectly, receives both offline and online through sources of the personal data by which collection, use or disclosure of your personal data will be performed to the minimum extent necessary to achieve purposes notified in this Policy, or necessary to provide services and facilitate you on the use of services only, by which the data can be classified as follows:

A) Contact Data : such as name-surname, sex, date of birth, age, address, Email Address, identification code for contacting through various applications, phone number, nationality, marital status, number of a family member, income, expenditure burden, workplace, product and service interest, hobby, regularly used Social Network activity, sport interest, favourite travel, news access channel, range of budget in project purchase, reasons on product and service selection or rejection, products and services view data, opinion regarding products and services, etc.

B) Technical Data : such as IP address number of a computer, Cookies, type of browser, time zone setting, location, operating system, platform and technology of a device used for website access, etc

C) Use Data : such as behaviour on the use of application, website search behaviour, accessed webpage before you are entering a platform, a webpage that you visited, amount of time you spent in visiting a webpage, product, or data that you search in a platform, time and date of website visit, website visit data, your location data while using an application, etc.

D) Communication Data : such as data stored in an Email form, conversation data records and communication data from various channels.

E) Data in relation to a Juristic Act Performance : such as identification number, address, credit card number, date of birth, sex, and bank account number, etc.

F) Data Gained from an Activity Participation : such as a collection of your pictures and conversation as well as interview statement from your participation in the activity of the Company.

3. Source of Personal Data

3.1 The Company receives the personal data directly from you through various channels such as:

  • You proceed with a registration by a creation of an account via website, application or other platforms;
  • You contact the Company to receive the product or service information you are interested in;
  • You book an appointment for the purpose of a residential project visit;
  • You provide the Company information when visiting the residential project;
  • You participate in a promotional activity of the Company through electronic channels or Social Network channels, or regular channels;
  • The Company contacts you to offer a product or service.

3.2 Your personal data that the Company receives from the third party performing a collection, use or disclosure of personal data according to an instruction or on behalf of the Company or as per your consent (as the case may be), which your personal data shall not be used out of purposes that the Company indicates or you consent (as the case may be) and the Company requires the third party to maintain confidentiality and protect your personal data according to the standard of personal data protection law of Thailand.

3.3 The personal data collected from Cookies or Log when you visit the Company's website or application. These data assist the Company in providing a better, faster and safer service and for your privacy when you use a service and/or access a platform.

3.4 The Company does not intend to collect personal data from a minor who is underage ("Age Limit"). If you are under the Age Limit, please do not use the Company's service and do not provide any personal data to the Company.

If you are parent or a guardian of a minor who is under the Age Limit and notices that your minor provides personal data to the Company, please contact the Company and you can request to exercise your rights.

If you are a minor who is under the Age Limit and needs to get the Company's service, please ask your parent or guardian to give consent in order to provide your personal data.

4. The Purposes of Personal Data Collection, Use and Disclosure

The Company collects, uses or discloses your Personal Data under the scope of personal data protection law and to the minimum extent necessary in order to achieve these following purposes:

  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into such contract ("Performing the Contract or Request");
  • It is necessary for legitimate interests of the Company or a third party ("Legitimate Interest");
  • It is for compliance with the laws by the Company ("Legal Obligations");
  • It is for the achieving of the purposes that you give consent ("Performing as Consent Given");
  • It is for other necessities as entitled by law such as for public interest or relating to research or statistics, to provent or suppress a danger to a person’s life, body, or health. It is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest by the Company, or for the exercising of official authority vested in you (if any), etc.

The Company has summarized the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data relating to providing you with a service or a product and service information and describing the Lawful Basis of Processing that the Company applies in processing your personal data for each activity as per below table:

Purposes Type of Data Lawful Basis of Processing
1) To provide you with a service and information regarding the product and service that you are interested in and develop a product and service to satisfy your desire. - Contact Data
- Communication Data
1) Performing the Contract or Request
2) Legitimate Interest
2) To manage relation or privilege granting or organizing an event with you as a customer or a person interested in using a product and service or relevant persons. - Contact Data
- Communication Data
- Data Gained from an Activity Participation
1) Performing the Contract or Request
2) Legitimate Interest
3) Performing as Consent Given only for data that requires consent, such as data regarding activity participation for use in public relations, marketing and sale promotion. (recording picture and interview statement))
3) To administer the website, application, and other platforms of the Company or to solve a technical issue occurred from use of the website, application and other platforms, including for the purpose of service improvement and development. - Contact Data
- Technical Data
1) Performing the Contract or Request
2) Legitimate Interest
4) To analyze data for website development and improve a customer's experience in relation to receiving a service from the Company. - Technical Data
- Use Data
Legitimate Interest
5) To enter into a contract relating to a purchase, rental, sell on consignment, consigned rental of real property, provision of service or others. - Contact Data
- Data in relation to a Juristic Act Performance
Performing the Contract or Request
6) To contact and send data to a bank in order to facilitate a credit application procedure. - Contact Data
- Data in relation to a Juristic Act Performance
Performing the Contract or the Request
7) To directly market to you in an offer of other product and service that you may be interested in, including analyzing and planning a marketing and marketing activity (only in the event that you give the consent) - Contact Data
- Use Data
- Communication Data
Performing as consent given by which the Company will ask you for a consent to allow the Company to do direct marketing for products and services that you may be interested in.
8) To provide you with a service in relation to management of juristic person or common area or business operation in project after you purchase or lease any project(s) with the Company by which shall share the data to Areeya Property Management Company Limited or other management service provider companies in order to manage such services, including through Areeya Family Application or other application and service in relation to residence, business inside a project, and a benefit of residents or lessees. - Contact Data
- Communication Data
- Data in relation to a Juristic Act Performance
Performing the Contract or Request

The Company may use Lawful Basis of Processing more than one bases in processing your personal data, depending on purposes in each activity of the Company that using your personal data, and may use your other bases of necessity as entitled by law.

In case you shall provide personal data in order to comply with a law or contract or has a necessity to provider personal data to enter into a contract, your failure to provide data or provision of incomplete data may affect the service or any performance subject to a law and contract resulting in your inability to purchase or rent a product and receive service from the Company.

For a collection, use or disclosure of personal data that requires your explicit consent, such as Sensitive Personal Data, the Company would like to notify you that you do not need to give a consent, which the Company shall not refuse to provide you with a service due to the absence of consent. However, the absence of such data may affect a product and service development to satisfy your desire, including providing you with merchandise or promotions.

In addition, some Sensitive Personal Data may be collected by the Company without your consent if it is a collection of Publicly Available Data or a collection necessary for the purposes of establishment, compliance, exercise or defense of legal claims, or for compliance with a law.

5. Retention and Term of Retention of Personal Data

The Company retains your personal data in an information system of the Company and provides standard security to secure an informational system of the Company and the use of your personal data subject to following measures.

  • To limit an access to personal data that may be accessed by employees, agents, business partners or third parties. The access to personal data by a third party can be performed only to the extent specified or subject to an instruction provided that the third party shall be responsible for confidentiality and personal data protection;
  • To provide a technological method to prevent unauthorized access to a computer system;
  • To destroy your personal data for security purpose when such data is no longer necessary for legal and business purposes;
  • To establish measures for personal data breach or potential breach and shall notify such personal data breach to the Office of the Personal Data Protection Committee subject to the conditions prescribed by law.

Term of Retention of Personal Data

  • The Company shall collect your personal data as long as necessary in order to achieve the purposes of service providing, marketing plan analysis and marketing activities of the Company, and in compliance with the term determined by a marketing standard, accounting standard, legal standard and statute of limitations, including other relevant rules and regulations;
  • Your personal data received from Cookies and Log collected when you access and use a website shall be retained by the Company no longer than 60 months or as prescribed by relevant laws.

6. Types of Persons or Institutes that the Collected Personal Data may be Disclosed to

  • Subsidiaries, affiliates, a group of companies, partner companies, and staffs of relevant companies;
  • Authorized agents of the Company for provision of services inside projects of the Company, including employees, staffs, and agents of such companies;
  • Online advertising platforms.
  • Companies or advisors in regard to marketing or sale or business;
  • Contractors / suppliers;
  • Banks or financial institutions, credit providers;
  • Real estate brokers;
  • Companies or advisors in regard to finance, accounting, law, or professional services;
  • Condominium juristic persons, or housing estate juristic persons and/or condominium managements or housing estate managements.

The Company instructs the foregoing third party to whom your personal data is disclosed or shared to maintain confidentiality and protect your personal data in accordance with the standard prescribed by the personal data protection law of Thailand and use your personal data only according to the laws or purposes that the Company determines or instructs such third party to proceed. In addition, the Company may disclose your personal data to relevant authorities or regulators in order to comply with relevant laws.

7. Rights of Data Subject

As a data subject, you have the rights permitted by law to perform actions as follows.

1. You have the right to withdraw consent in a collection, use or disclosure of your personal data that you give to the Company, at any time, that your personal data is with the Company. Anyhow, a withdrawal of the consent shall not affect the collection, use or disclosure of the personal data subject to your consent duly given. The foregoing withdrawal of the consent may cause the service, recommentdation of products and services are not in accordance with your desire ("Right to Withdraw Consent").

2. You have the right to access your personal data and request the Company to make you a copy of your personal data, including request the Company to disclose an acquisition of your personal data obtained without your consent ("Right of Access").

3. You have the right to have your inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, and misleading personal data to be rectified (“Right to Rectification”).

4. You have the right to have your inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, and misleading personal data to be rectified (“Right to Rectification”).

5. You have the right to request the Company to restrict the use of your personal data for certain reasons ("Right to Restriction of Processing").

6. You have the right to receive the personal data concerning yourself from the Company. The Company shall arrange such Personal Data to be in the format which is readable or commonly used by ways of automatic tools or equipment and can be used or disclosed by automated means. You also have the right to request the Company to send or transfer the personal data in such format to other Data Controllers if it can be done by the automatic means, or request to directly obtain the personal data in such formats that the Company sends or transfers to other Data Controllers (“Right to Data Portability”).

7. You have the right to object the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data for certain reasons. ("Rights to Object").

8. You have the right to file a complaint to the Office of the Personal Data Protection Committee in the event that the Company, as a data controller or the data processor (as the case may be), including employees or the service providers of the Company violates or does not comply with the Personal Data Protection Act.

You can request to exercise rights by contacting the Company as per the contact detail in Article 12 of this Policy which the Company will consider and notify the result of consideration on your request without delay or within the period prescribed by law. Anyhow, the exercise of your rights may be restricted by relevant laws, and in some events of necessity, the Company may reject or not be able to perform your request to exercise your rights. The Company has the right to reject, not to perform any of your requests if a rejection is permitted by relevant laws.

8. Cookies

The Company uses Cookies to collect your website visit data to facilitate the Company in providing a better, faster and safer service, and for your privacy when you use a service through the website of the Company by which the Company uses Cookies in the following circumstances:

  • Cookies for website’s function (Functionality Cookies): The Company uses this type of Cookies to facilitate the Company in memorizing your device or browser to enable the Company to create a content that corresponds to your personal interest faster and make the service and platform become more convenient and beneficial to you. To disable the Cookies (Cookies), you can set your device by looking at the help of your browser or device;
  • Cookies for Analysis (Analytic Cookies): The Company uses Analytic Cookies that the service provided by Facebook, Google and/or other service providers for an analysis of website visitors’ access in order to offer you the products and services through advertisement on Social Media. If you do not consent these third parties to process your personal data, you can set your device by looking at the help of your browser and device.

9. Security of Personal Data

9.1 The Company provides a security measure which is appropriate and in compliance with the confidentialy for the personal data in order to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful loss, access to, destruction, use, alteration, correction or disclosure of personal data subject to the standard of personal data security of the Company.

The Company shall improve and test the Company's security system to ensure that your personal data is safest and trustworthy. In this regard, the Company reserves the right to change a security system or tool if the Company deems that such system or tool has a higher standard and can provide better security of data by which the Company always improve and test the safety.

9.2 There is a measure for the personal data breach.

9.3 In the event that the Company agrees with a third party regarding the use of personal data for processing, including the development and maintenance of the system, such third party shall use your personal data only to the extent specified or in accordance with the instruction provided that such third party shall also agree to maintain the confidentiality and protect your personal data.

10. Link to External Website or Application

This Privacy Policy shall be applied only for services of the Company and the use of a website or an application of the Company. If you click link to websites of third parties, even through a website or an application of the Company, you shall read and follow the privacy policy displayed on those websites or applications apart from the Company’s privacy policy. The personal data protection policy of those websites or applications may differ from the Company’s Personal Data protection policy. The Company shall not be responsible for content, policy, damage, or any act occurring from a website or application of any third party.

11. Personal Data Collected prior to the Effective Date of Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562

In the event that the Company previously collected your personal data or Sensitive Personal Data prior to the effective date of the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 and such data requires a consent subjecto to the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562, the Company shall continue collecting and using such personal data in compliance with original purposes provided that you are entitled to withdraw consent by contacting the Company as per contact details specified in Article 12 of this notification.

12. Contact

If you have any query or wish to contact the Company in order to request for the exercise of any rights of the data subject, or have any complaint, you can contact the Company at the following channels:

Areeya Property Public Company Limited

Contact Address: No. 999 Pradit Manutham Road, Saphansong sub-district, Wang Thonglang district, Bangkok 10310

Contact Channel: Contact the Company through the website www.areeya.co.th, or Call Center 1797

13. Disclaimer

Although this Personal Data Protection Policy apparently refers to Areeya Property Public Company Limited or the affiliates, it is just a notification that this Policy is a general policy of Areeya Property Public Company Limited or affiliates (as the case may be) but shall not bind such company unless such company requests consent, or enters into a contract, or is requested by you to collect your personal data in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract and perform such request, or collect your personal data subject to legal bases in accordance with the purposes of this Policy. This Policy shall not apply to any company other than the one in relation to the foregoing circumstnce even though it is an affiliate. You agree not to make any claim against such unrelated companies.

14. Amendment to the Personal Data Protection Policy

The Company reserves the right to update, revise, or amend, in whole or in part, this Personal Data Protection Policy in the future as appropriate and required by relevant laws. The Company will notify you of any update, revision, or amendment through an appropriate channels.


This notification shall become effective from the 1st June 2022 until any revision, amendment or revocation is made.